CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TP:352 A85606

Mr. R.I.Hasson
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
147-39 175th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a 80% wool/20% rayon blend woven fabric from Italy.

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated June 6, 1996, on behalf of your client International Women's Apparel Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 568025/Harlequin, is a woven fabric composed of 80% combed wool and 20% staple rayon. It is constructed with yarns of different colors and is characterized by a complex weave. This product weighs approximately 174.9 g/m2 and will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5112.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, other, mixed mainly or solely with man- made staple fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 38.8 cents per kilogram plus 35.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division